Pictures from the 2019 ACS Northwest Regional Meeting
June 16-19 at Portland State University


2015 Crosby Teaching Award winner Emmely Briley (left) and 2019 Crosby Teaching Award winner Johanna Brown
image
ACS Region VI Director Paul Jagodzinski (left) and Seth Anthony of the ACS Division of Chemical Education (right) present Johanna Brown with the 2019 Crosby Teaching Award
image
2019 Crosby Teaching Awardee Johanna Brown with her husband (right) and NORM Awards Chair Carl Wamser (left)
image
ACS Advocacy study group
image
ACS Governance Director Lee Latimer at the ACS Advocacy workshop
image
ACS Advocacy workshop participants
image
Will Hartwig oversaw the ACS Advocacy workshop
image
ACS Career Pathways consultant Jeff Moore
image
2019 ACS President Bonnie Charpentier presents the Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences to Heritage University, accepted by Prof. Tyson Miller
image
Poster Session: (left to right) President Charpentier, Governance Director Lee Latimer, President-Elect Luis Echegoyen, and Plenary Speaker Geraldine Richmond
image
(left to right) President-Elect Luis Echegoyen, President Bonnie Charpentier, Governance Director Lee Latimer, and NORM General Co-Chair Jim Tung
image
(left to right) ACS Governance Director Lee Latimer, President Bonnie Charpentier, Board Chair John Adams, President-Elect Luis Echegoyen, Director Barbara Sawrey, and Director Paul Jagodzinski
image
E. Ann Nalley awardee Marcie Merritt receives plaque from ACS Board Chair John Adams
image
ACS 2019 President-Elect Luis Echegoyen (right) presents the ACS Partners for Progress & Prosperity Award to ONAMI CEO Skip Rung
image
ACS President Bonnie Charpentier with Phan Truong of Reed College
image
(left to right) President Charpentier, Plenary Speaker Geraldine Richmond, NORBoard Chair Janet Bryant
image
ADVION
image
2017 ACS President Allison Campbell at the BILL Talk (Business, Illumination, Longevity, Laughs)
image
(left to right) Portland Section past chair Dave Reingold, Allison Campbell, and Director Paul Jagodzinski
image
Outside the Smith ballroom at Portland State University
image
NORM General Chair Angela Hoffman and NORM Treasurer Dave Reingold
image
NORM General Chair Angela Hoffman and NORBoard Chair Janet Bryant
image
NORM General Chair Angela Hoffman and NORM Publicity Chair Ken Schriver
image
Angela Hoffman and Robin Terjeson
image
Angela Hoffman and Special Events Chair Marilyn Mackiewicz
image
Banquet LOC Awards: Angela Hoffman and Warren Ford, Senior Chemists
image
Kathy Carrigan and Angela Hoffman
image
NORM Program Chair Arthur Glasfeld with NORBoard Chair Janet Bryant
image
Banquet Awards: NORM Program Chair Irving Rettig with General Chair Angela Hoffman
image
Marilyn Mackiewicz, presenter at Nanochemistry I
image
Banquet Table centerpieces by Marilyn Mackiewicz
image
Bernie Carlsen (left) and John Michael Sophos, BCCE
image
Bernie Carlsen with his former high school student Dr. Laura Stratton
image
Eminent Scientist Lecturer William A. Goddard
image
Bill Goddard (right) and Dr. Teodorico de Castro Ramalho, UFLA
image
Biotage
image
BMGT table: Janet Bryant and Judy Giordan
image
Carl Wamser, NORM Awards Chair
image
Chem101
image
Chemical Education I presenter Stacey Fiddler
image
Dave Reingold introduces past scholarship winners
image
David Terrell, Teaching Chemistry to Underserved Students
image
Despina Strong, Puget Sound Section, NORM 2020
image
Innovation Fair: Dr. Bingbing Li
image
Deborah Wiegand, presenter, Chemical Education III
image
Innovation Fair participants, including WAG-Able (Where Ability Grows) members
image
Innovation Track speaker Judy Giordan
image
Innovation Track Stories
image
Irving Rettig, NORM Program Committee and presenter at Nano to Global
image
Jennie Amador at the Innovation Fair
image
Janet Bryant recognizes LOC Program Chair Arthur Glasfeld
image
Jeanne Lampi 60-yr ACS member with Portland Section Chair Warren Ford
image
Jim Peterson (left) 60 yr member, with Warren Ford at the Senior Chemists breakfast
image
K. Stoerzinger, presenter, Renewable Energy I
image
Louis Kuo, host of the Inorganic Chemistry III Symposium celebrating the career of Prof. David Tyler of the University of Oregon
image
"Stories from the Front" speakers (left to right) J. Giordan, A. Brown, J. Amador, N. Day, J. Bryant
image
Long-time ACS Portland Section Committee officers Martha Dibblee and Angela Hoffman
image
Michael Holst and Marcie Merritt managed the raffle
image
MRIGlobal
image
Nano To Global Graduate Student Symposium Panel (left to right) Irving Rettig, moderator; Jessica Wittman (front), Janet Bryant of PNNL, Matt Repasky, Schrödinger, Inc.
image
Nano to Global presenter, X. Li
image
Northwest Region Board Chair Janet Bryant learns of her National Volunteer Award
image
Melinda Krahenbuhl, Organizer of the Nuclear Chemistry and Radiochemistry symposium
image
Oakwood Chemical
image
Poster Session
image
Prad Shah, ACS Portland member
image
Rigaku
image
Forrest Heller and Sam Bryan, presenters at the Nuclear Chemistry and Radiochemistry symposium
image
Scholarship Reception: Alex Rudine, 2006 awardee
image
Scholarship Reception: Doug Archibald, 1984 awardee with mentor, Prof. Emeritus Robert Wolcott
image
Scholarship Reception: Emmely Briley, 1998 awardee
image
Scholarship Reception: Ken Schriver, 1984 awardee
image
Scholarship Reception: Megan Lerchen, 1985 awardee
image
Scholarship Reception: Rob DiStasio, 2002 awardee
image
Scholarship Reception: Steve Alley, 1990 awardee
image
Senior Chemists Breakfast Speaker, Dave Einolf
image
Glassblowing lab
image
S. Vreeke, presenter, Chemistry of Vaping
image
teacher workshop: David Hackleman, OilExTech, demonstrates essential oil extraction
image
teacher workshop leader Jean Eames with extracted oil using OilExTech LLC apparatus
image
Skip Rochefort at the teacher workshop oversees construction of a chemically powered car image
teacher workshop: preparing chemically powered car
image
Chemically powered car constructed at the teacher workshop, hosted by Skip Rochefort
image
Theresa McCormick, Inorganic Chemistry II symposium
image
Undergraduate Breakfast networking with speaker ACS Region VI Director Paul Jagodzinski
image
Warren Ford, Senior Chemists Breakfast
image
Wilson Analytical
image
Women Chemists Lunch: (left to right) Despina Strong, Irving Rettig, Nancy Williams
image